Thursday, March 12, 2015

Moma is BACK!!!

Hey guys a quickie update to let you know, that I had my surgery!!! YaY I am doing so much better, recovery is going great! My pain level has decreased significantly so significantly we can just call it ZERO! I am so happy to report that I will be shortly returning to blogging! Thank you to all the well wishes and kind words, they were much appreciated!

XoXo
Dee Dee
0 Read More »

Wednesday, November 5, 2014

Netflix Nightmare: The Bling Ring..

0

Ok somebody please, please tell me why this was THE movie too see??




Waaaay toooo HIPster, and not in a cool IDGAF but secretly your opinion means everything to me kinda way. 

The style in which it was shot made this look and feel like an upscale porn or a really good YouTube video. NOT a major motion picture. The worst movie I've seen in years. 



The acting was meh, the highly stylized over exposed film cinametography was meh, the acting was meh (oh wait did I mention that one). I just don't get it!!! Why was this movie so heralded and applauded?? Like what? We all know that a lot of ppl want to be famous, who aren't. A lot of ppl want to be rich and have nice things, who aren't. But doesn't make a compelling movie my friend. 



The ONLY saving grace was Emma Watson and her aKtin sKillZ. Her lines and scenes were the highlight of the movie. I suggest just go to YouTube type in "Best of Emma Watson in The Bling Ring" and boom �� save yourself the 90 minutes of pain. Her dead pan delivery was absolutely amazing and dead on, if you know the source material. Idk maybe  besides the fact that Emma IS a great actress, there is coverage a plenty of Alexis Neiers (the girl in which her character is based). They be bat shit cray yo!! 




Like DUH, totes skippable y0!
XoXo
Dee Dee


** All images were found on gewgle**
Read More »

Friday, October 3, 2014

A Real Talk Review from a Cynic: Younique 3D Fiber Lash Mascara.

0

I cant believe it.....



I saw all these post both loving and bashing this lash system, and yes this a "system," that I had mixed feelings about the whole thing. As a matter of fact I had been contacted a few times before and I always sweetly declined. (as nice as possible, obvi!! I aint about burning no bridges yall) I think the problem with the brand is also why its soooo popular, is its maj-A in your face social media presence.

The pure skeptic in me was.. well, skeptical. The before and afters looked to good to be true, but oh no, its the real deal my friends. I LOVE IT!!! omg. ITs really good. I just cant stop talking about it. 

So this sweetheart named Brandi reached out to me and asked if i'd like to try this for review. She really believed in the products and I decided to give it a try. She has just started uploading short videos to her Facebook, and is honestly so sweet. She's also on Instagram, and has a Younique store front. When I had questions or problems she was so helpful. 


So lets talk about this mascara. It comes in a re-useable case thats looks a lot like a eyeglasses case. Inside there are 2 tubes... oh yes you read that right yall, 2 TUBES! The long one is a transforming gel and the shorter one is the fibers.

Transforming Gel
So you can apply a coat of your mascara first, but I usually dont. So first you apply the gel, then the fibers, then the gel again. Afterwards it is very important that you comb your lashes out. I had experienced some of the fibers falling down, I asked Brandi about this and she helped out with some tips. First of all only do one eye at a time, and make sure that you coat the fibers with the gel again. 

Fibers


Out of the days I wore this, 90% of the time i didnt experience and smudging. Which leads me to believe that when it does smudge thats do to me not coating the fibers.

Ive seen some of the memes that make this mascara look craZy. You can achieve this look, if you want by applying more and more coats. Embrace your inner Drag Queen, 80's Housewife, or Tammy Fae yall. You do you. BUT all that being said, I prefer just one coat. The one coat gives me long extended lashes that are fun and flirty without the use of false lashes. I DONT DO FALSIES yall. I have a bad history with false lashes and glue. I love this so I can get that look without the falsies. 


My favorite use of this mascara system is in place of falsies. I love doing full on eye looks, and those looks look better with your big girl lashes on. My second favorite look with this is a minimal makeup, lips and lashes type day.


PROS:
1. NO Glue!!
2. (after you get the hang of it) Ease of Use
3. Portable
4. Big lashes
5. Tammy Fae Lashes
6. Easy Removal
7. Limited to No Smudging
8. No Repeatedly Purchasing Fake Lashes.

CONS:
1. Really should have come with a lash comb
2. Tammy Fae Lashes.
3. Lashes Touch My Eyeglasses.

I hope this review helps, considering it comes from someone who automatically hates errthang. lol

XoXo
Dee Dee
Read More »

Friday, September 26, 2014

Dear Beauty "Guru's": An Open Letter

0

There's a new De-Cluttering revolution going around in the beauty community, and it makes me sick.



There has been a rash of de-cluttering videos on youtube, where a "Beauty Guru" basically goes through his or her makeup collection and gives away, throws away, or donates just buckets of makeup (most not even used or barely touched). Then a few videos later has a huge haul or a haul series, because they just "got rid of my whole collection!' 

I have two big problem with this. One is that they are feeding into the whole feeling that you can never have enough, never have the best, that theres always more to buy to make you happy. Which is not true. This deep feeling of "NEED" when it comes to makeup. We don't need makeup, we like it. We do not need to have huge collections, we like it. We do not need to have 50 blushes, we like it. I do not need to have 100 lipsticks, i like it. I've seen several of these clean outs and they are getting rid of perfectly good makeup, and then buying replacements...... #wUt. I don't understand. If you truly want to downsize absolutely good for you, but dang you couldn't make it 6 weeks before you started replacing things you've trashed?

The second thing is that these videos seem like filler videos to "have a revelation" that you have too much makeup, get rid of it, and purchasing more. So it feels like some girls are just doing this for views. Im talking about these people that have a huge subscriber base of hundred of thousand and millions, its for the views, we get it. Gotta get that Adsense money honey. Girl please its so noticeable. 

There are other people that are actually making a conscience decision to downsize and I respect that. So before you start a huge project just be honest with yourself and your followers about your reasons why you want to do it.

XoXo
Dee Dee  






Read More »

My Favorite MAC Lipstick.

0

Its so good, i've purchased it 3 times!


Craving


If I have a signature color it is Craving from MAC. I found it 6 maybe 7 years ago from a recommendation from Emily Noel. She said she wore it a lot when she did the news. Well i was sold... It is that perfect pinky-berry. I like this one so much because so many berry colored lipstick pulls brown or red, nope not this one!! I have actually repurchased this 3 times and I will be needing a 4th anytime now. I cant recommend this one enough go check it out!

She's a Beauty.
What's your favorite Mac lipstick?? 

XoXo
Dee Dee
Read More »

Saturday, September 13, 2014

Beauty Blogger Supplies: Cheap Wipes

0
Ok Wal-Mart got me on this one. 


The Equate Beauty Original Clean Wet Cleansing Towelettes... (woah man what a name) are an affordable and utalitarian blogging tool that you might want to check out. 

The come in a two 60 packs packaged together for your blogging pleasure. They are mildly textured to help remove makeup. 


They are lightly scented and there is another version that is for sensitive skin (they have a green strip where this one is blue). 

So for $6 you get 120 wipes for removing the swatchy swatches. The only issues I have with these is that they are not wet enough to remove MY face makeup. Although this might be different from you, because I wear long wearing 14+hours makeup. #CakeDatFaceBoo. But I LOVE THESE FOR SWATCHES!!! These are a must have for bloggers who take multiple swatches at a time!! I never run out!! 



PRO's
1. Cheap
2. Bundled pack
3. Effective for removing swatches
4. Easily accessible at your local Wally World 

CON's
1. Sticker Closure
2. Not very effective on long wearing makeup.

So I ask you, what's your favorite way of removing swatches?? 

XOXO,
Dee Dee
Read More »

Tuesday, September 2, 2014

Nordstrom now has the 3 new Mac collections

0
Nordstrom has the 3 newest Mac collections online!!!


The Marge and Mac Simpsons collection,  Studio Sculpt collection, and Artifically Wild collections are all live!!! I have already placed an order, are you planning on ordering anything??? Tell me below! 
Happy Shopping

XoXo
Dee Dee
Read More »